April 12-13, 2007 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

Rain Start Time: April 12, 2007 at 8:30pm
Rain End Time: April 13, 2007 at 2:45am
Storm Total: 0.26in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.43in./hr. on March 12th
Peak Wind Gust: W @ 31mph on March 12th

Comments:
This low pressure system was quite powerful to say the least. This storm system included strong gusty winds, causing areas of blowing dust, which in some cases lowered visibility to less then a quarter mile, rain showers and a couple thunderstorms.

Windy conditions were the main story with this system as it moved through the state. Pressure gradients really tightened during the morning hours of March 12th causing very windy conditions throughout the day lasting into the evening hours. The peak wind gust at Weather Bus.com was out of the west at 31mph, occurring at 5:19pm. The daily wind run for March 12th was just under 180miles! (Daily wind run is the distance the wind has traveled past a point, over the course of the day.) Below is a graph of the wind gusts from around 11:00pm March 11th to 11:00pm March 12th.

Phoenix SkyHarbor had a recorded setting wind gust of 51mph which occurred at 4:37pm. This beat the old record of 43mph, set in 1955. Other impressive peak wind gusts across the state on March 12th include: 53mph @ Saint Johns; 51mph @ Show Low; 50mph @ Heber; 49mph @ Safford; 48mph @ Douglas; 47mph @ Sierra Vista; 41mph @ Flagstaff.

The first area of light to moderate showers moved through the area beginning around 8:30pm, lasting until about 10:00pm. This area of showers gave us a rain total of 0.21in. with a peak rain rate of 0.43in/hr. at 9:36pm. A second smaller area of showers moved through from about 2:10am to 2:45am when wrap around moisture and a small piece of energy circulated around the back side of the low. This area of showers gave us an additional 0.05in. of rainfall making the storm total 0.26in.. This brings the yearly total to 2.69in..

In Gold Canyon, Al reported a storm total of 0.26in.. Also in Gold Canyon, Robert reported a storm total of 0.20+in.. The rain gauge on Kings Ranch Road reported 0.20in.. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

Looking at the tabular data, barometer graph and satellite images from March 12th it can easily be seen that the front associated with this low pressure system passed over our area around 4:00pm, with a low barometer reading of 29.54inHg occurring at 3:59pm. You can see this passage yourself by looking at the data/graphics below. The first is the tabular barometer data from 3:00pm to 5:00pm on March 12th at fifteen minute intervals:
3:00pm: 29.57inHg
3:15pm: 29.56inHg
3:30pm: 29.56inHg
3:45pm: 29.55inHg
4:00pm: 29.54inHg ----LOWEST READING----
4:15pm: 29.55inHg
4:30pm: 29.55inHg
4:45pm: 29.56inHg
5:00pm: 29.57inHg

Looking at the barometer graph below you can also distinguish the passage of the front at 4:00pm. Notice the steadily falling barometer around 8:00am to 4:00pm, then a steadily increasing barometer from 4:00pm around 9:30pm. You will also notice a rapid decrease in pressure around 9:30pm. This is when the area of showers moved through the valley that was associate with the low pressure system. In the radar loop below this discussion you can see the counterclockwise rotation of the low pressure system.


Finally, looking at the Infrared Satellite loop below you can see the narrow band of clouds associated with the front as it moved through the area. The cold front had a lot of energy associated with it however the moisture content in the atmosphere was not impressive, which is why there was only a small band of clouds along the cold front in our area.


Below are three radar loops showing the following: (1) Shows the band of light to moderate showers moving into the area and intensifying slightly as they reach the mountains. (2) Shows the band moving completely through the Apache Junction/ Gold Canyon area and weakening as it moves NNE. (3) Shows the counterclockwise circulation around the low as it moves across the state. In this radar image you can also see the second wave of showers rotating around the low in the Sun City area. These showers eventually moved through our area during the early morning hours on March 13th.


Storm Pictures Taken on April 12-13, 2007: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

April 12, Radar Loop From 8:39pm to 9:13pm
April 12, Radar Loop From 9:23pm to 9:57pm

April 12, Radar Loop From 10:27pm to 11:01pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
700 AM MST FRI APR 13 2007

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 7 AM...

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST

  ID     STATION NAME           7 AM   1 PM   7 PM   1 AM   24 HR
                               -1 PM  -7 PM  -1 AM  -7 AM   TOTAL



AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.20    0.28
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE      M      M      M      M       M

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.00   0.16   0.08    0.24
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.39   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.47

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.83   0.00   0.00    0.83
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.79   0.12   0.00    0.91
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08

MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.08   0.08    0.16
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.16   0.04    0.20
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.08   0.08   0.20    0.35
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.08    0.16
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.20   0.24    0.43

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM            M      M    0.00   0.00    0.00
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.12   0.12    0.24
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.04   0.12    0.16
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
         UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.04   0.16    0.20
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST         M    0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R      M    0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.31   0.04    0.35
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12