February 13-14, 2007 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Measurable Rain Time: February 13, 2007 at 4:45am
Last Measurable Rain Time: February 14, 2006 at 9:15PM
Storm Total: 0.19in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.47in/hr

Comments:
This is the sixth storm to affect the area this year. At this same time last year we had not received precipitation since October 18, 2005, so at the moment we are having a much wetter year compared to 2006.

The first area of showers moved through the area beginning around 4:45am on February 13th, and ended around 7:15am. This area of showers left us with a rain total of 0.09in.. The peak rain rate with this area of showers was 0.31in/hr., which occurred at 5:03am. The heaviest round of showers associate with this storm system moved through the area on February 14th beginning at 4:45am and lasted until 7:30am. The rain total with this shower activity was 0.08in., with a peak rain rate of 0.47in/hr., occurring at 4:58am. An area of showers and thunderstorms developed in the Phoenix/Tempe area later in the evening on February 14th and some of that moisture worked into our location giving us an additional 0.01in. of rainfall. Also, 0.01in. of rain was recorded on February 15th, which was actually precipitation left over from the showers that passed through the area the previous evening. The storm total at our location was 0.19in., which brings the yearly rain total to 1.13in..

In Northwest Gold Canyon, Al reported 0.11in. of rainfall on February 13th. Across Kings Ranch Road where Apacheland use to be located, Tony reported 0.30in. of rain on February 14th, which brings his yearly rain total to 1.40in.. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

Lightning was not a large factor with this storm for our area, but there were most certainly some thunderstorms around the state and valley. A fairly large area of thunderstorms moved through the Tempe area around 7:00pm on February 14th. During the February 13th-14th time frame we recorded 1819 strokes of lightning.

This storm system also helped to keep the temperatures down, with a high on the 13th of 63.1°F, and a high on the 14th of 59.2°F. Below is a seven day temperature graph showing this drop in temperature.


Below are two radar image showing this storm system affecting the valley. The first radar image was taken on February 13th at 3:31am, and it shows the area of showers and occasional thunderstorms moving up from the south. The second radar image shows the round of light to moderate showers that moved through the area during the morning hours on February 14th. The photo was taken on February 13th at around 5:45pm looking east toward a distance thunderstorm.


Storm Pictures Taken on February 13-14, 2007: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)


Radar Loop From 3:31am to 4:06am

Radar Loop From 4:20am to 4:50am

Taken on February 13, 2007 @ 5:45pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
300 AM MST THU FEB 15 2007

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 3 AM...

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST

  ID     STATION NAME           3 AM   9 AM   3 PM   9 PM   24 HR
                               -9 AM  -3 PM  -9 PM  -3 AM   TOTAL



AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04

MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.20   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.20
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST       M    0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
         UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @       M    0.20   0.00   0.00    0.20
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08