October 13-14, 2006 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Rain Event Time: October 13, 2006 at 10:00pm
Last Rain Event Time: October 14, 2006 at 11:35am
Storm Total: 0.04in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.04in/hr @ 11:30am on October 14, 2006
Total Lightning: 12,811

Comments:
This was not a major rain event for our area, but after this low pressure system moved through the temperatures dropped significantly. The high on October 13th was 91.4°F and on October 14th the high temperature dropped to 74.9°F.

This storm came in three different waves. The first round of light showers moved through the area around 10:00pm on October 13th leaving a rain total of 0.01in.. Another weak band of light showers moved through at 3:00am on October 14th giving us another rain total of 0.01in.. The third and final round of shower activity moved through the area around 11:20am bring our location 0.02in. of rain. The final storm total added up to 0.04in..

Al, in NW Gold Canyon, reported 0.02in of rain. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

Even though we rated this storm in the minor category for our area, in Northern Arizona, several storms were in the Severe category during the morning hours on October 14th. As a matter of fact, the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Flagstaff issued a Tornado warning for a storm around 7:25am near Bellemont. Below, is the warning that was issued. NOTE: The warning message below is an archive and is NOT in effect.

SEVERE WEATHER STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF AZ
725 AM MST SAT OCT 14 2006

...A TORNADO WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT UNTIL 745 AM MST FOR SOUTH
CENTRAL COCONINO COUNTY..

AT 721 AM MST...NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE DOPPLER RADAR CONTINUED TO
INDICATE A TORNADO.  THIS TORNADO WAS LOCATED 9 MILES SOUTHWEST OF
BELLEMONT...OR ABOUT 16 MILES WEST OF FLAGSTAFF...MOVING NORTHEAST AT
45 MPH.

THE TORNADO WILL BE NEAR..
  BELLEMONT AND MILEPOST 185 ON I-40 BY 730 AM MST
  MILEPOST 190 ON I-40 BY 735 AM MST

HEAVY RAINFALL MAY OBSCURE THIS TORNADO. TAKE COVER NOW! IF YOU WAIT
TO SEE OR HEAR IT COMING...IT MAY BE TOO LATE TO GET TO A SAFE PLACE.

THE SAFEST PLACE TO BE DURING A TORNADO IS IN A BASEMENT. GET UNDER A
WORKBENCH OR OTHER PIECE OF STURDY FURNITURE. IF NO BASEMENT IS
AVAILABLE...SEEK SHELTER ON THE LOWEST FLOOR OF THE BUILDING IN AN
INTERIOR HALLWAY OR ROOM SUCH AS A CLOSET. USE BLANKETS OR PILLOWS TO
COVER YOUR BODY AND ALWAYS STAY AWAY FROM WINDOWS. 

The first radar image below shows the rather weak storm that brought rain to the Apache Junction/Gold Canyon area during the evening hours on October 13th. The second radar loop shows the storm that warranted the tornado warning in Northern Arizona.


Storm Pictures Taken on October 13-14, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

Radar Loop From 9:07pm to 9:42pm
Radar Loop From 6:47am to 7:17am



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
 400 PM MST SAT OCT 14 2006
 
 ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
 AT 4 PM...
 
                                6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
 
   ID     STATION NAME           4 PM  10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   24 HR
                               -10 PM  -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM   TOTAL
 
 
 
 AHWATUKEE
 MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12
 
 APACHE JUNCTION
 PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 KNGA3    KINGS RANCH              M      M    0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 AVONDALE
 AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 
 BUCKEYE
 MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 CAREFREE
 ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.16   0.04   0.04    0.24
 CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.12   0.20   0.16    0.47
 
 CAVECREEK
 HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.00   0.24   0.35    0.59
 CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM          M    0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
 
 CHANDLER
 ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 
 GILBERT
 ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 
 GLENDALE
 MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16 
 MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 GOODYEAR
 ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GUADALUPE
 ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 
 MESA
 MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.20
 MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12
 FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.04   0.00   0.04    0.08
 MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
 ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08
 
 NEW RIVER
 NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.04   0.24   0.00    0.28
 
 PARADISE VALLEY
 MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL      M    0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.04   0.43   0.00    0.47
 MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.12   0.04   0.00    0.16
 MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 
 PEORIA
 NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 PHOENIX
 MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.20   0.12    0.31
 MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.16
 MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
 MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17       M    0.00   0.28   0.00    0.28
 MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.04   0.16   0.00    0.20
          UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
 ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.16    0.16
 MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.04   0.24   0.04    0.31
 MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 
 QUEEN CREEK
 ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 SCOTTSDALE
 SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.04   0.00     M     0.04
 ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.12   0.24   0.04    0.39
 
 SUN CITY
 MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 SURPRISE
 MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 
 TEMPE
 MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.20
 MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08