December 14-18, 2008 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Measurable Rain Time: December 14, 2008 at 12:22am
Last Measurable Rain Time: December 18, 2008 at 7:02am
Storm Total: 1.18in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.36in/hr @ 6:53am on December 18th
Peak Wind Gust: S @ 27mph @ 8:45pm

Comments:
A strong trough of low pressure dug down the west coast of the United States and moved through our area between December 14th and December 18th. Disturbances embedded within the system, along with good overall dynamics, brought the entire region moderate to heavy rainfall, with numerous locations receiving in excess of one inch of rainfall. This storm system was able to draw up an abundant amount of Pacific moisture, as the core of the system stayed just off the west coast of the United States as it dug southward.

The first disturbance moved through the area during the early morning hours on December 14th, resulting in 0.04in. of rainfall, with a max rainfall rate of 0.06in./hr... The second wave moved through during the afternoon and evening on December 15th, bringing our location an additional 0.05in. of rainfall. The brunt of the storm system moved into the area around noon on December 16th, with almost continuous light to moderate rain lasting until around 7:30am the next morning (December 17th). This portion of the storm system resulted in 0.96in. of rainfall (0.58in. on December 16th and 0.38in. on December 17th) at our location, with the max rain rate being 0.36in./hr., which occurred on December 18th at 6:53am. The final area of showers moved through the region during the early morning on December 18th, leading to an additional 0.13in. of rainfall. With five consecutive days of measurable rainfall, the storm total was 1.18in..

Below are rain totals reported to us by the public. Weather Bus.com thanks you for your reports! (Reports are ordered from newest to oldest.)
Location: East end of Silly Mtn.
Report Time: 19th of December 2008 6:01PM EST
Reporter: Robert
Rain Total: 1.30in.
Comments: Rain total is from Monday evening to Thursday morning.

Location: NW Gold Canyon
Report Time: 18th of December 2008 12:46PM EST
Reporter: Al R
Rain Total: 0.12in.
Comments: 24hr rain total

Location: 200 Yards East of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 17th of December 2008 6:27PM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.33in.

Location: Montesa/Gold Canyon
Report Time: 17th of December 2008 5:00PM EST
Reporter: Don Ham
Rain Total: 1.20in.
Comments: Rain began shortly after 2pm on Tuesday, 12/16

Location: NW Gold Canyon
Report Time: 17th of December 2008 1:52PM EST
Reporter: Al R
Rain Total: 1.12in.
Comments: 24hr total. Very nice soaking rain!!

Location: 1st Tee at Gold Canyon RV
Report Time: 17th of December 2008 10:29AM EST
Reporter: CK
Rain Total: 1.00in.

Location:
Report Time: 17th of December 2008 10:27AM EST
Reporter: CK
Rain Total: 0.08in.
Comments: 1st Tee at Gold Canyon RV

Location: Gilbert and Riggs
Report Time: 16th of December 2008 9:00PM EST
Reporter: Steve
Rain Total: 0.23in.
Comments: Mostly light rain

Location: 200 Yards East of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 16th of December 2008 7:03PM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.29in.
Comments: 0.09 over night until 0800 and another 0.20 up until 1600

Location: NW Gold Canyon
Report Time: 16th of December 2008 10:08AM EST
Reporter: Al
Rain Total: 0.04in.
Comments: 24hr reading

Location: NW Gold Canyon
Report Time: 15th of December 2008 1:12PM EST
Reporter: Al
Rain Total: 0.11in.

Location: 200 yards east of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 14th of December 2008 11:29AM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.08in.
Comments: a rather surprising over night rain
(The above rain totals were reported to us by the public. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.)

We thank you again for your reports! If it rained at your location, let us know by using the menu toward the top of the page (Public Reports --> Rain Reports). Your report will be added to this page.

This was a very cold storm system, which allowed for sizeable snow totals to the north. A record amount of snowfall was even recorded in Las Vegas, NV as this storm moved through. To view details/photos regarding this record event click HERE. The image to the left/above, is a visible satellite image taken at 2:20pm on December 19th. This image shows the areal coverage of snowfall across northern Arizona. Almost all of the white in the image (in Northern Arizona) is snow on the ground. Some of the snow totals in northern Arizona, reported by the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Flagstaff are as follow:
CURRENT SNOW DEPTH IN INCHES AS OF 10 AM DEC 18, 2008 INCLUDES:

ALPINE                 3            BELLEMONT             16
CONCHO                 2            FLAGSTAFF             18
FOREST LAKES          20            FORT DEFIANCE          4
GRAND CANYON - S. RIM 11            GREER                  1
HART PRAIRIE          33            HEBER                  4
JACOB LAKE            18            MCNARY 2N              9
MUNDS PARK            15            PARKS                 24
PAGE                   2            PINETOP                6
SELIGMAN               1            SHOW LOW               1
SNOWBOWL - 9500 FT    30            SNOWBOWL - 10800 FT   47
TUSAYAN               12            VALLE                 12

Overall, a very impressive storm system, which brought a large amount of rain and snow to almost all locations within the southwest United States.

Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
400 PM MST THU DEC 18 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 4 PM...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDREDTHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           4 PM  10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   24 HR
                              -10 PM  -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.12

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.08   0.00   0.04    0.12

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.04   0.08   0.00   0.04    0.16

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.12   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.28

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.28   0.00   0.00    0.28
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.35   0.00   0.00    0.35

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.24   0.04   0.00    0.28
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.20

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.16
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.16   0.00    0.20
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.08   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.28

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.24

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08

MESA
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.12   0.08   0.00    0.20
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.08   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.04   0.08   0.00    0.12

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.08   0.31   0.00   0.00    0.39

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.24
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.20
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.24
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.04   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.16

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.04   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.24
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.16
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.08   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.16
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.04    0.08
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.12   0.08   0.00    0.20
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.16

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.08   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.20

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.08   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.24
MCFA3    MCMICKEN DAM           0.12   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.24

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08




PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
1201 AM MST THU DEC 18 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 12 MIDNIGHT...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDREDTHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           MDNT   6 AM   NOON   6 PM   24 HR
                               -6 AM  -NOON  -6 PM  -MDNT   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.08   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.12
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.24   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.43

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.04   0.04   0.00   0.04    0.12

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.12    0.16

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.04   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.16
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.04   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.16

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.08   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.12

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.08   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.12
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.04   0.00   0.00   0.16    0.20

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.04   0.08   0.00   0.08    0.20

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08

MESA
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.08   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.16
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.28   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.28
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.08   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.12

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.08   0.16   0.04   0.16    0.43

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.08   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.16
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.04   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.08
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.08   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.16

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.04   0.08   0.00   0.12    0.24
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.12   0.00   0.04    0.16

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.04   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.08
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.08   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.16
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17       M      M      M    0.00    0.00
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00     M    0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.04   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.08
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.39   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.47
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.31   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.35
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.08   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.12

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.12   0.12   0.00   0.16    0.39

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.08   0.08   0.00   0.16    0.31
MCFA3    MCMICKEN DAM           0.08   0.04   0.00   0.20    0.31

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.00     M     0.00

...NOTE...24 HOUR RAINFALL AT SKY HARBOR AIRPORT WAS 0.01

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
1201 AM MST WED DEC 17 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 12 MIDNIGHT...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDREDTHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           MDNT   6 AM   NOON   6 PM   24 HR
                               -6 AM  -NOON  -6 PM  -MDNT   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE                M      M    0.04   0.12    0.16

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.39   0.24    0.63
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.04   0.43    0.47

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.08   0.59   0.00   0.00    0.67

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.16   0.47   0.00   0.00    0.63

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.08   0.91   0.12   0.04    1.14
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.35   0.75   0.20   0.16    1.46

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.28   0.31   0.08   0.08    0.75
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.16   0.59   0.04   0.00    0.79

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.24   0.24    0.47

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.24   0.08    0.31
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.04   0.47   0.31    0.83

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.12   0.55   0.12   0.00    0.79
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.04   0.47   0.04   0.00    0.55
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.16   0.67   0.04   0.04    0.91

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.08   0.59   0.00   0.08    0.75

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08

MESA
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.16   0.08    0.24
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.04   0.00   0.20   0.16    0.39
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.55   0.08   0.31   0.12    0.51
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.24   0.24    0.47
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.04   0.31   0.20    0.55

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.55   0.43   0.00   0.00    0.98

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.24   0.43   0.08   0.00    0.75
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.83   0.16   0.04    1.02
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.35   0.16   0.04    0.55
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.08   0.16   0.08    0.31

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.31   0.51   0.00   0.00    0.83
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.16   0.39   0.12   0.00    0.67

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.08   0.08   0.08    0.24
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.16   0.12   0.00    0.28
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.04   0.08   0.04    0.16
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.08   0.12   0.00    0.20
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.28   0.55   0.04   0.00    0.87
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.24   0.35   0.12   0.00    0.71
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.08   0.08   0.04    0.20
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.04   0.16   0.00    0.20
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.24   0.20    0.43
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.28   0.24    0.51
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.28   0.28    0.55

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00     M    0.08   0.00    0.08
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.08   0.12   0.08    0.28
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.12   0.91   0.12   0.04    1.18

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.20   0.47   0.00   0.04    0.71

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.20   0.47   0.00   0.04    0.71
MCFA3    MCMICKEN DAM           0.20   0.39   0.08   0.00    0.67

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.04   0.12   0.08    0.24

...NOTE...THE 24 HOUR RAINFALL TOTAL FOR SKY HARBOR AIRPORT WAS 0.19

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
1200 PM MST TUE DEC 16 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 12 NOON...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDREDTHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           NOON   6 PM   MDNT   6 AM   24 HR
                               -6 PM  -MDNT  -6 AM  -NOON   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00     M      M     0.00

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.08   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.08
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.51    0.59

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.16   0.43    0.59

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.16   0.00   0.08   0.75    0.98
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.04   0.00   0.35   0.75    1.14

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.04   0.00   0.28   0.28    0.59
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.04   0.00   0.16   0.51    0.71

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.12   0.55    0.67
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.04   0.00   0.04   0.39    0.47
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.04   0.00   0.16   0.59    0.79

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.55    0.63

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

MESA
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.08   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.12
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.08
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.55   0.35    0.91

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.04   0.00   0.24   0.43    0.71
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.04   0.00   0.83    0.87
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.04   0.08   0.00   0.08    0.20

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.31   0.47    0.79
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.16   0.39    0.55

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.28   0.47    0.75
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17       M      M    0.24   0.35    0.59
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00     M     0.00
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.04   0.08   0.00   0.08    0.20
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.08   0.00   0.12   0.83    1.02

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.20   0.43    0.63

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.20   0.43    0.63
MCFA3    MCMICKEN DAM           0.00   0.00   0.20   0.39    0.59

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
747 AM MST TUE DEC 16 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 7 AM...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDREDTHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           7 AM   1 PM   7 PM   1 AM   24 HR
                               -1 PM  -7 PM  -1 AM  -7 AM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.00     M     0.00

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.16    0.16
BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.24    0.24

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.16   0.00   0.16    0.31
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.04   0.00   0.63    0.67

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.04   0.00   0.31    0.35
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.04   0.00   0.24    0.28

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.20    0.20
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.08    0.12
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.04   0.00   0.35    0.39

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.12    0.12
GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

MESA
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.08   0.00   0.04    0.12
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.12   0.00     M     0.12

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.63    0.63

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.35    0.39
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.04   0.00   0.20    0.24
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.08   0.04   0.04    0.16
PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.39    0.39
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.31    0.31

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.39    0.39
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17       M      M      M    0.35    0.35
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.04   0.08   0.04    0.16
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.08   0.00   0.16    0.24

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.28    0.28

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.28    0.28
MCFA3    MCMICKEN DAM           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.20    0.20

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00