February 19-20, 2007 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Measurable Rain Time: : February 19, 2007 at 3:40pm
Last Measurable Rain Time: : February 20, 2007 at 3:00am
Storm Total: 0.54in.
Max Rain Rate: 2.64in/hr on February 19th @ 4:04pm
Peak Wind Gust: W 28mph on February 19th @ 3:41pm
Total Lightning: 2440

Comments:
We have rated this storm in "Significant" category due to the overall storm total, high rain rates, and due to the small hail which fell. This is the 7th storm to affect our area this year. This storm also brings the monthly rain total to 0.73in., which makes the yearly total 1.67in..

The first area of showers and thunderstorms began affecting our area around 3:40pm and lasted until about 4:20pm. Associated with this storm was heavy rainfall, windy conditions, small hail and a fair amount of lightning. The max rain rate was 2.64in./hr. occurring at 3:41pm. This storm gave us 0.29in. of rainfall and dropped the temperature 10.8°F in a half hour (60.7°F at 3:30pm to 49.9°F at 4:00pm). The second round of showers moved through the area beginning at 8:15pm and lasted through 10:00pm. This storm had periods of light to moderate rain with a small amount of small hail. This storm brought our area 0.05in. of rainfall. The third and final area of moderate to heavy showers moved through our area at 11:00pm through 3:00am. This storm brought us a rain total of 0.20in.. Adding the three storms together, we ended up with an overall storm total of 0.54in..

Al, in Northwest Gold Canyon reported a storm total of 0.62in.. Paul, also in Gold Canyon reported that it rained on February 19th. Donna, in Apache Junction, reported approximately 0.25in. of rainfall between 4:00pm and 5:00pm and more rainfall at 8:20pm and 9:33pm. In West Gold Canyon, Robert reported approximately 0.55in.. Gerry, also in West Gold Canyon, reported a storm total of 0.53in., with 0.49in. falling on February 19th and an additional 0.04in. falling on February 20th. Across Kings Ranch Road where Apacheland use to be located, Tony reported 0.60in. of rainfall, which brings his stations yearly total to 2.00in.. Mike, in Gold Canyon, reported 0.40in. of rainfall with this storm. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

Below, are five graphs showing the conditions (Temperature, Dew Point, Humidity, Wind Gust, Daily Rain) as this storm system moves through. Looking at the temperature graph you can see the large drop in temperature, discussed above, as the first area of showers and thunderstorms moved through the area.



This storm system also brought some snowfall to parts of Northern Arizona. Below our the snow totals with this storm, reported by the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Flagstaff:
ARIZONA SNOWBOWL          3 TO 4
BELLEMONT                 1.8
CLINTS WELL               4
CROWN KING                3-5
FLAGSTAFF                 1.8
FOREST LAKES              2
FORT VALLEY               2 1/2
GRAND CANYON SOUTH RIM    T
HART PRAIRIE              2
LUKACHUKAI                T-1
MCNARY                    1.8
MORMON LAKE               9
MUNDS PARK                8.1
PAGE                      T
PARKS                     1/2
PINETOP                   2.3
PRESCOTT                  0.9
PRESCOTT NEAR 6000 FEET   3-4
10 MILES NORTH OF SEDONA  3
SHOW LOW                  0.5
SUNRISE MOUNTAIN          2.0
SUNSET CRATER             0.3
WILLIAMS                  1

The first radar image below shows an area of showers and thunderstorm develop and move through the Apache Junction area. The second radar image shows the second area of showers moving through the area. The third radar images shows a large area of moderate to heavy rain showers moving through the Tempe area. These are the showers and thunderstorm that continued to develop and eventually move through our area from 11:00pm through 3:00am.


Storm Pictures Taken on February 19, 2007: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

Radar Loop From 1:59pm to 2:33pmth
Radar Loop From 7:38pm to 8:12pm
Radar Loop From 9:50pm to 10:25pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
900 AM MST TUE FEB 20 2007

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 9 AM...

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST

  ID     STATION NAME           9 AM   3 PM   9 PM   3 AM   24 HR
                               -3 PM  -9 PM  -3 AM  -9 AM   TOTAL

AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.04   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.20

APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.04   0.12   0.04    0.20
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.16   0.16   0.00    0.31

AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.08   0.20   0.00    0.28

BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.35   0.16   0.04   0.00    0.55

CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.16   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.31
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.04   0.16   0.04   0.00    0.24

CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.04   0.12   0.04   0.00    0.20
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.04   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.12

CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12

GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.24   0.00    0.24
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.04   0.24   0.00    0.28

GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.08   0.20   0.08   0.00    0.35
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.04   0.12   0.24   0.00    0.39
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12

GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.08   0.31   0.08   0.00    0.47

GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08

MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.04   0.24   0.00    0.28
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.12   0.12   0.08    0.31
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.04   0.20   0.00    0.24
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.04   0.08   0.00    0.12
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.24
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD           M    0.00   0.31   0.00    0.31
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.20   0.16   0.00    0.35

NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.20   0.20   0.16   0.00    0.55

PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.08   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.24
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.16   0.12   0.04   0.00    0.31
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.24   0.04   0.04    0.31
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.12   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.31

PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.08   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.20
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.08   0.04   0.04   0.04    0.20

PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.04   0.12   0.16   0.00    0.31
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.08   0.28   0.08   0.04    0.47
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.04   0.16   0.16   0.00    0.35
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.04   0.20   0.24   0.00    0.47
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.04   0.20   0.08   0.04    0.35
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.04   0.04   0.00   0.04    0.12
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.12   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.20
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.12   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.35
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.04   0.16   0.08   0.00    0.28
         UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.08   0.16   0.16   0.00    0.39
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.04   0.16   0.04   0.08    0.31
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.16   0.16   0.04    0.35

QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.20   0.16   0.00    0.35
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.24   0.00    0.24
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20

SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @       M    0.16   0.16   0.04    0.35
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.28   0.00   0.04    0.31
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.08   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.24

SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.24   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.39

SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.12   0.12   0.04   0.00    0.28
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.59   0.12   0.08   0.00    0.79

TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.08   0.12   0.12   0.00    0.31
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.20   0.12   0.00    0.31