January 19-20, 2007 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

Rain Start Time: January 19, 2007 at 8:50am
Rain End Time: January 20, 2006 at 6:45am
Storm Total: 0.25in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.26in/hr

Comments:
Light rain began at our location around 8:40am on January 19th, and we recorded the first 0.01in. of rainfall at 8:50am. Off and on light rain showers, associated with some areas of moderate rainfall, lasted through the day into the evening hours, until about 8:00pm where there was a break in the shower activity. The daily rain total, for January 19th, was 0.23in.. Around 6:40am on January 20th, a small area of moderate rainfall quickly moved through the area giving our location an additional 0.02in. of rain. This small area of showers also set the storms high rain rate of 0.26in/hr. occurring at 6:41am. With this additional 0.02in., the storm total comes to 0.25in., which brings the yearly total to 0.38in.. At this same time last year, we were 94 days into the 133 day long dry streak, that lasted at our location until March 8th, 2006. The graph below is displaying the daily total rainfall from 9:00pm on January 18th to 9:00pm on January 19th.



Al, in Northwest Gold Canyon, reported 0.24in. of rainfall. The rain gauge on Kings Ranch Road reported 0.19in. of rain. Brian, near Lake Powel, reported a trace with light snow at 8:00am on January 20th. In Tempe, A.M.Z. reported 0.19in. of rain. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

This storm system also brought in some cooler air. The high temperature on January 19th was 60.7°F, which occurred at midnight. After midnight the temperature fell throughout the day as the cold air filtered in, when finally, at 11:49pm we reach the daily low temperature of 41.1°F. Below is the temperature graph from 9:00pm on January 18th to 9:00pm on January 19th showing this drop in temperature. The high temperature on January 20th was 49.2°F, with a low of 40.1°F.



The temperatures were cold enough for snow across many part of the state, including a small amount of snow accumulation on top of the Superstition Mountains (photo below). Below are some of the snow totals from across Northern Arizona, courtesy of the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Flagstaff.
ASH FORK: 2in.
BELLEMONT: 5in.
DONEY PARK: 4in.
CHINLE: 1in.
CHINO VALLEY: 1in.
FLAGSTAFF AREA: 4-6in.
FOREST LAKES: 6in.
GRAND CANYON SOUTH RIM: 3in.
GREER: 6in.
HART PRAIRIE: 6in.
HEBER-OVERGAARD: 10in.
JEROME: 2in.
KEAMS CANYON: 3-4in.
MCNARY 2N: 2in.
MORMON LAKE: 8-10in.
MUNDS PARK: 3in.
PAYSON: 2in.
PEEPLES VALLEY: 1-2in.
PINE: 7in.
PINETOP/LAKESIDE: 5in.
PRESCOTT: 1-2in.
SAINT JOHNS: 2in.
SEDONA: 1-3in.
SHOW LOW: 1in.
STRAWBERRY: 9in.
VALLE: 5-6in.
WHITE RIVER: 2in.
WILLIAMS: 3-4in.
WINONA: 6in.
With the passage of this low pressure system, a few thunderstorms developed mainly south of the valley in between Phoenix and Tucson. We recorded a total of 646 strokes of lightning.

Below you will find photos taken after the storm system moved through, a couple radar images showing the bands of rain moving through the area, and a visible satellite image showing one of the bands of more intense rainfall.


Storm Pictures Taken on January 19-20, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)


Taken on January 20, 2006 @ 3:22pm

Taken on January 20, 2006 @ 5:33pm

Radar Loop From 8:04am to 8:38am

Radar Loop From 4:01pm to 4:35pm

Visible Satellite Taken On Janaury 19, 2006 at 4:19pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

 PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
 1223 AM MST SAT JAN 20 2007
 
 ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
 AT 12 MIDNIGHT...
 
                                6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
 
   ID     STATION NAME           MDNT   6 AM   NOON   6 PM   24 HR
                                -6 AM  -NOON  -6 PM  -MDNT   TOTAL
 
 
 
 AHWATUKEE
 MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.08   0.04   0.04    0.16
 
 APACHE JUNCTION
 PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08
 KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.08   0.08    0.16
 
 AVONDALE
 AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 
 BUCKEYE
 MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.04   0.16   0.00    0.20
 
 CAREFREE
 ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.12   0.12   0.28    0.51
 CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.08   0.24   0.16    0.47
 
 CAVECREEK
 HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.00   0.20   0.16    0.35
 
 CHANDLER
 ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 
 GILBERT
 ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
 
 GLENDALE
 MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE         M    0.16   0.08   0.00    0.24
 MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.24
 MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.24   0.08   0.00    0.31
 
 GOODYEAR
 ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 
 GUADALUPE
 ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 
 MESA
 MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.04   0.12   0.04    0.20
 MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08
 MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
 WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
 
 NEW RIVER
 NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.31   0.16    0.47
 
 PARADISE VALLEY
 MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.04   0.24   0.08    0.35
 MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.16   0.12   0.04    0.31
 MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH            M    0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
 MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.12   0.28   0.08    0.47
 
 PEORIA
 NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.28   0.00    0.28
 MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.20   0.12   0.00    0.31
 
 PHOENIX
 MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.04   0.16   0.00    0.20
 MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.16
 MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.24
 MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.24
 MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.12   0.08   0.00    0.20
 MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.16 
 ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20
 MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16
 
 QUEEN CREEK
 ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.16
 ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 
 SCOTTSDALE
 SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.08   0.28   0.08    0.43
 MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.12   0.31   0.04    0.47
 
 SUN CITY
 MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.24   0.24   0.00    0.47
 
 SURPRISE
 MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.24   0.20   0.00    0.43
 MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.28   0.24   0.00    0.51
 
 TEMPE
 MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.08   0.04   0.04    0.16