May 22-24, 2008 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Measurable Rain Time: May 22, 2008 at 12:35pm
Last Measurable Rain Time: May 24, 2008 at 5:00am
Storm Total: 1.15in.
Max Rain Rate: 2.10in/hr on May 23rd @ 3:43pm
Peak Wind Gust: SW @ 26mph on May 22nd @ 1:38pm
Total Lightning: 19,984

Comments:
This was a very strong, cold and wet storm system to move into the area for this time of year. The storm system left behind record rainfall amounts in the valley, record snowfall totals in the high country and record setting temperatures. With the copious amount of records set by this storm and the large rainfall totals, we have rated this storm in the 'significant' category. The discussion below will be broken up into day increments in order to make the summary more structured.

May 22nd:
A rather large area of showers and embedded thunderstorms formed during the late morning into the early afternoon, on May 22nd, in the southern portion of Maricopa County, stretching up across Apache Junction/Gold Canyon and than moving off into Gila County. Showers and thunderstorms were in this vicinity due to a strong area of convergence near the surface, divergence aloft, a strong upper level jet and added moisture. With the center of low pressure fairly stationary in southern Nevada, this 'zone' of good dynamics did not move much through this time period, resulting in the same locations receiving light to moderate rainfall for a long period of time. At our location, the first measurable rainfall occurred at 12:35pm on May 22nd, with fairly steady light to moderate rainfall, with periods of heavy rainfall, lasting through 11:45pm. During this time period, we recorded 0.88in. of rainfall. The strongest area of showers/thunderstorms moved through the area from about 12:45pm through 1:00pm, with the highest rain rate of the day being 0.89in/hr, occurring at 12:48pm. In several locations across Gold Canyon, hail was reported during this time frame. Some location include, East Gold Canyon, Montesa and Peralta Trail Elementary School. Michael and Susan sent us their hail photos, and can be seen by clicking HERE. Also, Don Ham at Montessa, has made available a write-up of this storm and a hail photo, which can be viewed by clicking HERE. During the day, we recorded 15,916 strokes of lightning, with 10,735 of those being within 50miles of our location.

The high temperature on May 22nd, was 72.8°F, which occurred at midnight, and was a remarkable 32.1°F, from just three days before, when we recorded a high temperature of 104.9°F!

May 23rd:
During the early morning on May 23rd, the area of showers and embedded thunderstorms weakened and began to move out of the area. As a result, light rainfall occurred during the morning hours, with some partial clearing in spots during the late morning and early afternoon. With some surface heating, which helped to destabilize the atmosphere, thunderstorms were able to develop during the afternoon. The strongest thunderstorm, moved through the area between 3:40pm and 3:50pm. This area of thunderstorms brought our location, moderate to heavy rainfall, gusty winds and lightning. A peak rain rate of 2.10in/hr occurred during this storm at 3:43pm. With light rainfall during the morning and moderate to heavy rainfall during the afternoon, the daily rain total was 0.26in., brining the storm total to 1.14in..

The low temperature on May 23rrd, was 49.6°F, at 1:48am, which is the second lowest temperature was have ever recorded for the month of May. With the trough of low pressure right over the state, cool air continued to filter into the area, resulting in a high of only 64.2°F on May 23rd, which is the lowest high temperature we have ever recorded for the month of May, since our records began in April 2001. With low temperatures, the daily average temperature was a remarkable 55.5°F, which is the lowest daily average temperature was have ever recorded for the month of May as well.

May 24th:
With the dynamics associated with this powerful system moving out of the area, rainfall shifted up to the north, with the last light area of showers moving through around 5:00am, giving us an additional 0.01in. of rainfall.

The overall storm total was 1.15in., making the monthly rain total 1.19in.. This is the most rainfall we have ever recorded for the month of May. Before this storm, the highest monthly rain total for May was 0.12in. occurring in 2006.

Below are rain totals reported to us by the public. Weather Bus.com thanks you for your reports! (Reports are ordered from newest to oldest.)

Location: Gilbert and Riggs
Report Time: 28th of May 2008 04:31PM EST
Reporter: Steve
Rain Total: 1.45in.
Comments: Storm total from May 22nd to May 24th

Location: East side of Silly Mountain
Report Time: 25th of May 2008 09:36PM EST
Reporter: Robert
Rain Total: 1.40in.
Comments: Total above is from the week ending on May 24th

Location: East of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 25th of May 2008 07:35PM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.12in on May 24th at noon
Comments: Storm total was 1.02in..

Location: Superstition & Idaho in Apache Junction
Report Time: 25th of May 2008 12:11AM EST
Reporter: Bob
Rain Total: 1.28in.

Location: Kings Ranch & Sleepy Hollow in Gold Canyon
Report Time: 24th of May 2008 03:12PM EST
Reporter: Sandra
Rain Total: 2.25in.
Comments: Rain total from May 22nd @ 9:00am to May 23rd @ 6:00am

Location: Montesa in Gold Canyon
Report Time: 24th of May 2008 03:04PM EST
Reporter: Maggie
Rain Total: 2.30in.
Comments: Rain total from May 22nd to May 24th at noon.

Location: Northwest Gold Canyon
Report Time: 24th of May 2008 10:32AM EST
Reporter: Al R.
Rain Total: 0.29 on May 24th at 7:29am
Comments: Storm total as of May 24th at 7:29am was 1.63in..

Location: Peralta Trail Elementary in Gold Canyon
Report Time: 23rd of May 2008 09:26PM EST
Reporter: Mrs. A.
Comments: At this location, lightning, thunder, rain and hail was reported.

Location: Northeast Gold Canyon
Report Time: 23rd of May 2008 12:09PM EST
Reporter: Paul Contreras
Rain Total: 2.00in.
Comments: Rain total from 1:30pm on May 22nd to 9:00am on May 23rd

Location: East of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 23rd of May 2008 10:53AM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.41in. on May 23rd at 6:00am
Comments: Storm total as of May 23rd at 6:00am was 0.90in. with continued light rainfall.

Location: Northwest Gold Canyon
Report Time: 23rd of May 2008 09:40AM EST
Reporter: Al R.
Rain Total: 1.34in. on May 23rd at 6:38am
Comments: At the time of report, the rain was continuing to fall.

Location: Gold Canyon
Report Time: 23rd of May 2008 12:14AM EST
Reporter: Ken W.
Rain Total: 1.49in.
Comments: A lot of rainfall during the afternoon with some hail. At the time of report, rain continued.

Location: East of Freestone Park in Gilbert
Report Time: 22nd of May 2008 10:33PM EST
Reporter: Ken
Rain Total: 0.39 on May 22nd at 7:30pm
Comments: Light rain continues at the time of report.

Location: Chandler
Report Time: 22nd of May 2008 04:44PM EST
Reporter: Joe
Rain Total: 0.05in.
Comments: Moderate rainfall and thunder during the afternoon. Temperature in the 70's at the time of report.

(The above rain totals were reported to us by the public. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.)

We thank you again for your reports! If it rained at your location, let us know by using the menu toward the top of the page (Public Reports --> Rain Reports). Your report will be added to this page.

As mentioned above, this was a record breaking storm. Below are some of the record reports released by the National Weather Service in Flagstaff and Phoenix, in order from newest to oldest:

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
850 PM MST SAT MAY 24 2008

...RECORD LOW MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE SET AT PHOENIX...

A RECORD LOW MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE OF 72 DEGREES WAS SET AT PHOENIX
SKY HARBOR ON SATURDAY AFTERNOON MAY 24. THE PREVIOUS RECORDED
COOLEST AFTERNOON FOR THIS CALENDAR DAY WAS 74 DEGREES IN 1980.

----------------------------------------

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF, AZ
600 PM MST SAT MAY 24 2008


...RECORD LOW HIGH TEMPERATURES FOR NORTHERN ARIZONA ON MAY 24 2008...

CITY (PERIOD OF RECORD)          NEW LOW HIGH    PREVIOUS RECORD/YEAR
COTTONWOOD-TUZIGOOT (1912 - 2008)     55           62         IN  1980
FORT VALLEY (1909 - 2008)             43           49         IN  1957
NAVAJO NM (1939 - 2008)               50           59         IN  2000
PAGE (1973 - 2008)                    62           72         IN  2000
PAYSON (1949 - 2008)                  54           60         IN  1965
PETRIFIED FOREST (1931 - 2008)        64           64 (TIED)  IN  1965
PHANTOM RANCH (1967 - 2008)           67           77         IN  1979
PRESCOTT (1898 - 2008)                45           59         IN  2000
SPRINGERVILLE (1911 - 2008)           61           62         IN  1965
WILLIAMS (1897 - 2008)                44           48         IN  1965



...RECORD LOW TEMPERATURES FOR NORTHERN ARIZONA ON MAY 24 2008...


CITY (PERIOD OF RECORD)            NEW LOW       PREVIOUS RECORD/YEAR
COTTONWOOD-TUZIGOOT (1912 - 2008)     42           47         IN  1992



THESE RECORDS ARE PRELIMINARY PENDING OFFICIAL REPORTS.


----------------------------------------

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF, AZ
1030 AM MST SAT MAY 24 2008


...RECORD LOW MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES FOR NORTHERN ARIZONA ON MAY 23 2008...

CITY (PERIOD OF RECORD)          NEW LOW HIGH    PREVIOUS RECORD/YEAR
BAGDAD (1929 - 2008)                  56           68         IN  2006
COTTONWOOD-TUZIGOOT (1912 - 2008)     60           73         IN  1992
FLAGSTAFF (1899 - 2008)               43           45         IN  2000
FORT VALLEY (1909 - 2008)             43           51         IN  1957
GRAND CANYON NP S RIM (1904 - 2008)   47           47         IN  2003
JEROME (1898 - 2008)                  53           61         IN  1965
MCNARY 2N (1934 - 2008)               40           58         IN  1957
PAGE (1973 - 2008)                    60           67         IN  2000
PETRIFIED FOREST (1931 - 2008)        54           67         IN  1992
PRESCOTT (1898 - 2008)                56           60         IN  1971
SAINT JOHNS (1901 - 2008)             54           57         IN  2000
SHOW LOW (1950 - 2008)                44           59         IN  1992
WINSLOW (1899 - 2008)                 61           65         IN  1992


...RECORD LOW TEMPERATURES FOR NORTHERN ARIZONA ON MAY 24 2008...


CITY (PERIOD OF RECORD)            NEW LOW       PREVIOUS RECORD/YEAR
COTTONWOOD-TUZIGOOT (1912 - 2008)     42           47         IN  1992



THESE RECORDS ARE PRELIMINARY PENDING OFFICIAL REPORTS.


----------------------------------------

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF, AZ
1215 AM MST SAT MAY 24 2008

...RECORD DAILY MAXIMUM SNOWFALL SET AT FLAGSTAFF AIRPORT...

A RECORD SNOWFALL OF 4.4 INCH(ES) WAS SET AT FLAGSTAFF AIRPORT ON
FRIDAY. THIS BREAKS THE OLD RECORD OF 0.3 SET ON MAY 23 1906.

----------------------------------------

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
0509 PM MST FRI MAY 23 2008

...RECORD DAILY MAXIMUM RAINFALL SET AT YUMA_MCAS...

A RECORD DAILY RAINFALL OF 0.02 INCH(ES) WAS SET AT YUMA_MCAS TODAY.
THE PREVIOUS RECORD...A TRACE OF RAIN...OCCURRED TWICE...IN 1974 AND
1992.  DAILY PRECIPITATION DATA EXIST FOR YUMA SINCE 1893...EXCEPT
FOR THE PERIOD 1907 TO 1910.


----------------------------------------

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
345 PM MST FRI MAY 23 2008

...RECORD LOWEST STATION PRESSURE AT PHOENIX SKY HARBOR AIRPORT...

AT 251 AM FRIDAY MORNING THE OFFICIAL STATION PRESSURE AT PHOENIX
SKY HARBOR AIRPORT DROPPED TO 28.13 INCHES.  THIS BROKE THE ALL-TIME
RECORD OF 28.16 INCHES RECORDED IN DECEMBER 1984.

----------------------------------------

RECORD EVENT REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF, AZ
1100 AM MST FRI MAY 23 2008

...RECORD LOW TEMPERATURES FOR NORTHERN ARIZONA ON MAY 23 2008...


CITY (PERIOD OF RECORD)            NEW LOW       PREVIOUS RECORD/YEAR
COTTONWOOD-TUZIGOOT (1912 - 2008)     44           44 (TIED)  IN  2002
JEROME (1898 - 2008)                  37           42         IN  1965
SHOW LOW (1950 - 2008)                32           32 (TIED)  IN  1975



Storm Pictures Taken on May 22-24, 2008: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)


Radar Loop From 11:17am to 11:47am May 22nd

Radar Loop From 12:34am to 1:04am May 22nd

Radar Loop From 4:49pm to 5:18pm May 22nd

Radar Loop From 9:18pm to 9:48pm May 22nd

Radar Loop From 1:35pm to 2:05pm May 23rd

Visible Sat Image From 3:30pm May 22nd


Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
358 PM MST SAT MAY 24 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 4 PM...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDRETHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           4 PM  10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   24 HR
                              -10 PM  -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.20   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.20
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.28   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.28
CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE        M      M      M      M       M
GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK          M      M      M      M       M
GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.31   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.31
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.12   0.04   0.12   0.00    0.28
GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.20   0.00    0.20
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   1.26   0.00    1.26
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.08   0.00   0.04   0.08    0.20
PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.20   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.24
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.16   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.16
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.16   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.24
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.08   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.12
PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.08   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.12
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.08   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.12
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.08   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.16
SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.04   0.04   0.00   0.04    0.12
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.08   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.20
TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
-----------------------------------------------------------------
PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
1000 PM MST FRI MAY 23 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 10 PM...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDRETHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME          10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   4 PM   24 HR
                               -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM -10 PM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.35   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.35
APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.08   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.16
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.12   0.16   0.08   0.00    0.35
AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.08   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.24
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.08   0.08   0.04    0.20
CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.12   0.08   0.08   0.20    0.47
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM          M    0.00   0.00   0.28    0.28
CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00     M      M       M
GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.24   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.24
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK          M      M      M      M       M
GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.31    0.31
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.04    0.12
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.31   0.12    0.43
GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.28   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.28
MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.24   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.28
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.16   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.20
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.20   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.20
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.04   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.16
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.24   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.24
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.12   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.16
NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.04   0.08   0.08    0.20
PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.20    0.20
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.12   0.16    0.28
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.16   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.20
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12
PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.16   0.12    0.28
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.08    0.12
PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.20   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.24
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.16   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.16
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.12   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.16
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.16   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.16
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.08
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.16   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.20
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.20   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.20
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.35   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.35
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.24   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.24
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.12   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.16
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12
QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.12   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.16
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.12   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.16
SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.16   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.24
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.20   0.28   0.12   0.00    0.59
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.04   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.08
SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20
SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.12   0.04    0.16
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.12   0.08    0.20
TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.24   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.31
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.24   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.28

-----------------------------------------------------------------
PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
400 PM MST FRI MAY 23 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 4 PM...

NOTE...IF IT RAINED AT A LOCATION...THE AMOUNT WILL BE SHOWN
ONLY IF IT IS AT LEAST 0.04...4 HUNDRETHS OF AN INCH. ANY RAIN
AMOUNT LESS THAN 0.04 IS NOT REGISTERED AND IS SHOWN AS 0.00

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME           4 PM  10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   24 HR
                              -10 PM  -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.39   0.35   0.00   0.00    0.75
APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.59   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.75
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.63   0.12   0.16   0.08    0.98
AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.04   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.08
BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.08   0.16   0.00    0.24
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00   0.08   0.08    0.16
CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.12   0.08   0.08    0.28
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00     M    0.00   0.00    0.00
CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M
GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.35   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.59
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00     M      M      M       M
GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.08   0.00   0.00   0.08    0.16
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.31    0.31
GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.16   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.20
GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.28   0.28   0.00   0.00    0.55
MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.28   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.55
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.39   0.16   0.04   0.00    0.59
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.20   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.31
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.28   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.47
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.31   0.04   0.08   0.04    0.47
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.47   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.71
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.55   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.59
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.43   0.12   0.00   0.04    0.59
NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.04   0.08    0.12
PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.04   0.16   0.00   0.04    0.24
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.12
PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.16    0.16
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.20   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.31
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.20   0.00   0.04    0.24
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.16   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.31
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.16   0.12   0.00   0.04    0.31
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.16   0.16   0.00   0.00    0.31
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.16   0.16   0.04   0.00    0.35
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.12   0.20   0.00   0.00    0.31
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.47   0.35   0.00   0.00    0.83
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.47   0.24   0.00   0.00    0.71
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.16   0.12   0.00   0.04    0.31
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.08   0.12   0.00   0.00    0.20
QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.71   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.75
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.51   0.12   0.00   0.04    0.67
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.51   0.12   0.04   0.00    0.67
SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.20   0.16   0.00   0.08    0.43
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.04   0.20   0.28   0.04    0.55
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.12    0.12
SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.12    0.12
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.12    0.12
TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.28   0.24   0.00   0.04    0.55
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.20   0.24   0.00   0.04    0.47