December 27-29, 2006 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

Rain Start Time: December 27, 2006 at 10:00pm
Rain End Time: December 29, 2006 at 10:30am
Storm Total: 0.08in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.07in/hr on December 27, 2006 at 10:00pm
Peak Wind Gust: W 20mph on December 27, 2006 at 8:37pm
Total Lightning: 1,459

Comments:
When this strong low pressure system moved into the area on December 27th it brought with it clouds, cooler temperatures and in some location rain and snow. Overall, not the most impressive with rain totals in the valley ranging from 0.00in. to almost 0.50in. in the Carefree Ranch area. For some quick end of the year facts, this storm is the 48th to affect the area this year. Out of those 48, 29 have produced rainfall greater then a trace amount, which makes the yearly rain total 9.24in..

As the low pressure system moved through the state three separate rain events occurred in our area. The first round of light to moderate showers began around 10:00pm on December 27th and was over by 10:15pm, leaving us with a rain total of 0.03in.. This batch of showers also set the high rain rate for this storm system at 0.07in/hr at 10:00pm. During the early morning hours on December 28th the second set of light showers moved through the area. With this round we recorded 0.01in. of precipitation. The third and final series of showers moved into the area around 9:45pm on December 28th with very light showers lasting into the morning hours on December 29th. This is also the "wave" that led to the snow accumulation which could be seen on the top of the Superstitions. With this portion of the storm we recorded 0.04in. of rainfall making the overall storm total 0.08in..

The King Ranch Road rain gauge, in Gold Canyon, reported 0.04in. of rainfall. Ken, also in Gold Canyon, reported rainfall during the morning hours on December 28th. In Mesa, 0.10in. of rain was recorded at Mesa Community College Red Mountain. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

As this storm moved through the dynamics were right for a chance of thunderstorm to form. Although our area was not affected by thunderstorms, areas to the West and North of the Tucson area had some rumbles of thunder on December 27th. During this entire storm system we recorded 1,459 strokes, with most of them associated with the storms mentioned above.

Snowfall was one of the concerns with this particular storm system as it headed toward the state. The snowfall for the higher elevations around our area did not develop as much as originally forecasted, however in Northern Arizona snow totals ranged anywhere from a trace amount to 16in.. Below are some snow totals for Northern Arizona released by the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Flagstaff.
 SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM WEDNESDAY THROUGH 1000 AM FRIDAY INCLUDE:
 
 SNOWFALL AMOUNTS IN INCHES
 
 ASH FORK              2
 BELLEMONT             4
 BLUE RIDGE RD         14
 CLINTS WELL           6-8
 DILKON                0.5
 DONEY PARK            5
 FLAGSTAFF             2-4
 FOREST LAKES          6
 FORT DEFIANCE         T
 GRAND CANYON          2
 HAPPY JACK RD         7
 HART PRAIRIE          12
 HEBER                 8
 MCNARY                2.5
 MORMON LAKE           5.5
 MUNDS PARK            6
 PARKS                 9.5
 PAYSON                3
 PINE                  12-16
 PINETOP               4
 PRESCOTT              0.5
 SEDONA                2
 SELIGMAN              1
 STRAWBERRY            18
 SUNSET CRATER         12
 TONTO NAT BRIDGE S.P. 5
 WILLIAMS              5

 T = TRACE /LESS THAN 0.1 INCH/
On December 28th when the fog lifted off the Superstition Mountains no snow was observed, however in the third and last wave of light rain showers that moved through the area a small amount of snow accumulated on mainly the eastern peak of the mountain. Below, in the picture area of this storm report, you will find two photos of the snow on the Superstitions. The first is a wide view of the mountain and you can just make out the snow at the top, the second is a zoomed in photo of the mountain which shows the very light coating of snow which was almost completely melted by 11am on December 29th.

Below, our photos we have taken, radar loops showing the three "waves" of light to moderate showers, along with a Water Vapor and a Infrared Satellite image taken on December 28th at 10:00pm. Both of these satellite images show the moisture wrapping around the backside of the low pressure system which brought the area the light rain showers through the night on December 28th.


Storm Pictures Taken on December 27-29, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)


Taken on December 27, 2006 @ 7:23am

Taken on December 28, 2006 @ 9:56am

Taken on December 29, 2006 @ 7:35am

Taken on December 29, 2006 @ 8:49am

Radar Loop From 9:51pm to 10:25pm

Radar Loop From 1:36am to 2:11am

Radar Loop From 9:02pm tp 9:36pm

Taken on December 28, 2006 @ 10:00pm

Taken on December 28, 2006 @ 10:00pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

 PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
 900 AM MST FRI DEC 29 2006
 
 ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
 AT 9 AM...
 
                                6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
 
   ID     STATION NAME           9 AM   3 PM   9 PM   3 AM   24 HR
                                -3 PM  -9 PM  -3 AM  -9 AM   TOTAL
 
 
 
 AHWATUKEE
 MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 
 APACHE JUNCTION
 PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
 KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 AVONDALE
 AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M
 
 BUCKEYE
 MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 CAREFREE
 ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
 CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.12   0.12   0.24   0.00    0.47
 
 CAVECREEK
 HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.12   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.12
 CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.04   0.08   0.00    0.12
 
 CHANDLER
 ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00     M    0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GILBERT
 ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GLENDALE
 MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
 
 GOODYEAR
 ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GUADALUPE
 ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 MESA
 MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
 FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 NEW RIVER
 NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 
 PARADISE VALLEY
 MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.00   0.08   0.04   0.00    0.12
 MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.08   0.00   0.04    0.12
 MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.08   0.04   0.04   0.08    0.24
 
 PEORIA
 NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 PHOENIX
 MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
 MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.04   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.12
 MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
          UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
 ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 
 QUEEN CREEK
 ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 SCOTTSDALE
 SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.04   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.12
 MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.04   0.04   0.08   0.00    0.16
 
 SUN CITY
 MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 SURPRISE
 MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.04   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 TEMPE
 MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08