July 27, 2006 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

Rain Start Time: July 27, 2006 at 2:55am
Rain End Time: July 27, 2006 at 8:40am
Storm Total: 0.65in.
Max Rain Rate: 3.24in/hr
Peak Wind Gust: SE 26mph
Total Lightning: 61,874

Comments:
This particular storm moved into the area during two distinct times. The first, weaker of the two storms, moved into the area around 2:55am and was gone by 3:00am. During this time we recorded a meager 0.01in. of rain. The larger storm of the day, moved/developed into the area starting around 5:30am and moved out of the area by 8:40am. This storm produced more significant rainfall then the first, with a total of 0.64in and a high rain rate of 3.24in/hr at 6:08am.

In Gold Canyon, Al reported a storm total of 0.76in, Gerry reported 0.91in. of rain falling between 6:05am and 8:40am, Don, located in Montesa, reported heavy rainfall and finally the rain gauge located on Kings Ranch road, read 0.47in. of rain. The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.

This early morning storm most certainly dropped our temperature, with a low of 69.4°F at 8:17am. This is the lowest temperature we have recorded since May 31, 2006. The high temperature only reached 89.9°F, which is the lowest high we have seen since May 29, 2006.

This storm is the 8th to affect the are since the beginning of the monsoon season on June 28, 2006. Also, this storm brings the rainfall total to 1.52in so far for the month of July and for the monsoon season. Last year, at this same time we only had 0.24in of rain for the month of July.

Below, are two Doppler Radar loops showing this storm system. The first loop is showing light to moderate rainfall in the Gold Canyon area, however, the more noticeable object in this loop is the large complex of showers and thunderstorms Northwest of San Carlos, moving toward Gold Canyon. The second radar loop shows those showers and thunderstorm moving through and out of the Gold Canyon area.


Storm Pictures Taken on July 27, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

Radar Loop From 6:11am to 6:50am
Radar Loop From 7:28am - 7:58am



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
 700 PM MST THU JUL 27 2006
 
 ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
 AT 7 PM...
 
                                6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
 
   ID     STATION NAME           7 PM   1 AM   7 AM   1 PM   24 HR
                                -1 AM  -7 AM  -1 PM  -7 PM   TOTAL
 
 
 
 AHWATUKEE
 MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 APACHE JUNCTION
 PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.43   0.08   0.00    0.51
 KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.04   0.43   0.00    0.47
 
 AVONDALE
 AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 BUCKEYE
 MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 CAREFREE
 ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00     M      M       M
 
 CAVECREEK
 HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM          M      M      M      M       M
 
 CHANDLER
 ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.28   0.31   0.04    0.63
 
 GILBERT
 ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
 ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.43   0.04   0.00    0.47
 
 GLENDALE
 MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GOODYEAR
 ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 GUADALUPE
 ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 
 MESA
 MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON        M    0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.04   0.04   0.00    0.08
 FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.71   0.08   0.00    0.79
 MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.24   0.24   0.00    0.47
 ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.55   0.04   0.00    0.59
 
 NEW RIVER
 NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 PARADISE VALLEY
 MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL      M      M      M      M       M
 MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00     M      M      M       M
 
 PEORIA
 NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 PHOENIX
 MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MPPA3    PERRY PARK               M      M    0.00   0.00    0.00
 ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.31   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.31
 MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
          UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
 ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 QUEEN CREEK
 ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.04   0.24   0.00    0.28
 ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.00   0.43   0.00    0.43
 QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.20   0.31   0.00    0.51
 
 SCOTTSDALE
 SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 SUN CITY
 MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 SURPRISE
 MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 
 TEMPE
 MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04