January 5-7, 2008 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

First Measurable Rain Time: January 5, 2008 at 8:00pm
Last Measurable Rain Time: January 7, 2008 at 1:30pm
Storm Total: 1.26in.
Max Rain Rate: 2.30in/hr on January 6th @ 8:20pm
Peak Wind Gust: SE @ 18mph on January 7 @ 5:59pm

Comments:
This storm system moved through the area in the fashion of three different events, leaving us with an overall storm total of 1.26in.. To make the summary of the series of storms that moved through the area clearer, we have broken down the summary into day increments from January 5th thru January 7th.

January 5th:
During the late afternoon and evening hours, the first in a series of three systems moved through the area. The storm was in the form of a front and a strong upper level jet. Light rain began in the area round 8:00pm and lasted until around midnight. The daily rain total was 0.07in., with a peak rain rate of 0.12in/hr occurring at 10:43pm.
January 6th:
On January 6th, a series of shortwaves, a continued strong upper level jet, and a southwest flow near the surface, which aided in orographic lift along the high country north and east of the valley, as well as along the Superstitions. Due to these and other dynamics, several areas of light to moderate rainfall, even heavy at times, occurred throughout the day. The first area of rainfall started around 7:15am and lasted until 8:15am, leading to a rain total of 0.13in.. Another area of showers, bringing the area an additional 0.06in., moved through from 11:00am to 11:15am. Light rain occurred throughout the valley around 6:30pm leading to another 0.01in. of rainfall. The heaviest of the showers moved through between 8:15pm and 8:30pm, leading to a rain total of 0.13in. and a high rain rate of 2.30in/hr, which was not only the daily high rain rate, but also the storms high rain rate. During this time frame as well, several rumbles of thunder was noted. These fours areas of showers gave us a daily total of 0.33in., making the storm total thus far 0.40in..
January 7th:
Through the early morning hours into the early afternoon hours, the trough moved through the state, along with several shortwaves, divergence aloft, a strong upper level jet and positive vorticity. These uplift mechanism associated with plenty of moisture, allowed for a decent amount of rain to fall in a relatively short period of time. A light area of showers moved through the area from 2:00am to 3:15am, leading to a rain total of 0.04in.. The second, larger area of showers and some embedded thunderstorms moved through from 7:15am to 1:30pm. The heaviest area of showers moved through around 11:00am, with a high rain rate of 2.05in/hr occurring at 11:06am. The overall daily rain total was 0.86in..

With 0.07in. of rain falling on January 5th, 0.33in. on the 6th and 0.86in. on 7th, the storm total was 1.26in..

Below are rain totals reported to us by the public. Weather Bus.com thanks you for your reports!
  1. Don, from Montesa in Gold Canyon, reported 0.90in. of rainfall.
  2. Bob, near Idaho and Superstition in Apache Junction, reported a storm total of 1.10in..
  3. Paul, near Del Monte and Sleepy Hollow in Gold Canyon reported a storm total of 1.00in..
  4. Al, in Northwest Gold Canyon, reported a storm total of 1.27in., with washes running high and water rushing down the Superstitions easily visible.
  5. Robert, on Las Villa Way in Gold Canyon, reported a rain total of 1.20in., with the large wash in the Foothills development running like a river.
  6. Joan, on Superstition Mountain Drive in Gold Canyon, reported 0.88in. of rainfall as of 8:07pm on January 7th. Steady to heavy rain was noted in the morning hours, with showers into the afternoon until 4:00pm.
  7. Charles, in Gold Canyon RV, reported a rain total of 0.21in. as of 11:27am on January 6th. He also reported a rain total on January 7th of 0.78in..
  8. Ken, near the Freestone Park in Gilbert, at 9:30am on January 6th reported a rain total of 0.08in., from light rain showers during the overnight hours. On January 7th at 10:00am, he reported 0.28in. of rainfall, with steady rain overnight and continuing. By 4:30pm on the 7th, the daily rain total was up to 0.40in., with the a 20hour rain total of 0.68in..
(The above rain totals were reported to us by the public. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.)

We thank you again for your reports! If it rained at your location, let us know by using the menu toward the top of the page (Public Reports --> Rain Reports). Your report will be added to this page.

This storm system brought rain to the valley, but it also brought a large amount of snowfall to the high country! The snow in the high country can be seen by looking at the visible satellite image, taken on January 9th at 1:30pm, to the right. All the white seen along the rim and in northern and northeast Arizona is snow on the ground. Below are some of the reported totals released by the National Weather Service in Flagstaff:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FLAGSTAFF AZ
910 PM MST MON JAN 7 2007

...A STRONG PACIFIC STORM SYSTEM BROUGHT 
WIDESPREAD RAIN AND HEAVYSNOW TO 
NORTHERN ARIZONA SUNDAY AND MONDAY...

SOME STORM TOTAL SNOWFALL ACCUMULATIONS 
(IN INCHES) INCLUDE...

ALPINE .............. 18.
ASH FORK ............ 3.
BELLEMONT ........... 16-18.
CANYON DE CHELLY .... 4.
CHINO VALLEY ........ 3.
CLINTS WELL ......... 12-14.
CONCHO .............. LESS THAN ONE INCH.
DILKON .............. 8-12.
FLAGSTAFF AREA ...... 11-18.
FOREST LAKES ........ 12.
GANADO .............. 18.
GRAND CNYN S. RIM ... 10-12.
GRAND CNYN N. RIM ... 15.
GREER ............... 14.
HART PRAIRIE ........ 32.
HEBER ............... 4-6.
JACOB LAKE .......... 12+.
JADITO .............. 18.
KAYENTA ............. 4.
MCNARY .............. 11-13.
MORMON LAKE ......... 18.
NAVAJO N.M. ......... 13.
NUTRIOSO ............ 12-18.
OVERGAARD ........... 8.
PAGE ................ LESS THAN ONE INCH.
PARKS ............... 14-18.
PINETOP ............. 13.
PINON ............... 9-12.
PRESCOTT ............ 0.5 - 4.
SAINT JOHNS ......... LESS THAN ONE INCH.
SANDERS ............. 1-2.
SECOND MESA ......... 12+.
SELIGMAN ............ 5.
SPRINGERVILLE ....... 2.
STRAWBERRY .......... 3-8.
WILLIAMS ............ 12-18.
WINDOW ROCK ......... 12.


Storm Pictures Taken on January 5-7, 2008: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

Taken on January 7, 2008 @ 11:27am
Taken on January 7, 2008 @ 11:34am

Radar Loop From 9:37pm to 10:07pm Jan 5th

Radar Loop From 7:57pm to 8:27pm Jan 6th

Radar Loop From 6:54am to 7:24am Jan 7th

Radar Loop From 8:16am to 8:47am Jan 7th

Radar Loop From 10:43am to 11:13am Jan 7th

Radar Loop From 12:17pm to 2:47pm Jan 7th


Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
958 PM MST MON JAN 7 2008

...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
AT 10 PM...

                               6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                               OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
  ID     STATION NAME          10 PM   4 AM  10 AM   4 PM   24 HR
                               -4 AM -10 AM  -4 PM -10 PM   TOTAL


AHWATUKEE
MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.04   0.31   0.16   0.00    0.51
APACHE JUNCTION
PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.39   0.12   0.08    0.59
KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.04   0.47   0.39   0.00    0.91
AVONDALE
AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE      M    0.35   0.20   0.00    0.55
BUCKEYE
MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.39   0.12   0.00    0.51
CAREFREE
ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.04   0.43   0.83   0.00    1.30
CAVECREEK
HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.24   0.31   0.00   0.12    0.67
CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.24   0.08   0.00    0.31
CHANDLER
ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.08   0.00   0.00    0.08
GILBERT
ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.04   0.20   0.16   0.00    0.39
ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.04   0.20   0.08   0.00    0.31
GLENDALE
MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.28   0.12   0.00    0.39
MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.16   0.00   0.08    0.24
MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.24   0.20   0.00    0.43
GOODYEAR
ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.28   0.12   0.00    0.39
GUADALUPE
ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.20   0.31   0.00    0.51
MESA
MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.31   0.20   0.00    0.51
ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.04   0.31   0.12   0.00    0.47
MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.04   0.28   0.08   0.00    0.39
MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.04   0.28   0.16   0.00    0.47
FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.08   0.43   0.12   0.00    0.63
MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.04   0.39   0.12   0.00    0.55
WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.12   0.12   0.00    0.24
ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.04   0.47   0.08   0.00    0.59
NEW RIVER
NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.12   0.31   0.12   0.00    0.55
PARADISE VALLEY
MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL    0.08   0.16   0.24   0.00    0.47
MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.20   0.39   0.00    0.59
MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.16   0.12    0.28
MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.08   0.16   0.28   0.00    0.51
PEORIA
NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.24   0.12   0.00    0.35
MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.20   0.12   0.00    0.31
PHOENIX
MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.04   0.20   0.20   0.00    0.43
MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.24   0.43   0.00    0.67
MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.04   0.35   0.20   0.04    0.63
MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.04   0.35   0.24   0.00    0.63
MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.04   0.35   0.24   0.00    0.63
ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.20   0.12   0.00    0.31
MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.24   0.12   0.00    0.35
MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.35   0.20   0.00    0.55
MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.31   0.16   0.00    0.47
SOMA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN         0.00   0.28   0.16   0.00    0.43
ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.24   0.04   0.00    0.28
MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.39   0.16   0.00    0.55
MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.35   0.20   0.00    0.55
QUEEN CREEK
ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.04   0.08   0.08   0.00    0.20
ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL    0.00   0.12   0.04   0.04    0.20
QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.12   0.12   0.00    0.24
SCOTTSDALE
SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.04   0.28   0.16   0.04    0.51
ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.59   0.31   0.00    0.91
MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.04   0.28   0.16   0.00    0.47
SUN CITY
MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.24   0.04   0.00    0.28
SURPRISE
MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.20   0.08   0.00    0.28
MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.20   0.08   0.00    0.28
TEMPE
MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.31   0.20   0.00    0.51
MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.04   0.28   0.16   0.00    0.47