September 7, 2006 Storm Statistics

Note: The "Readings From Weather Bus.com" section in this storm report will be broken up into to portion, due to the fact that there was a morning storm and a evening storm that affected the area on the same day.

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

AM Storm:
Rain Start Time: September 7, 2006 at 6:45am
Rain End Time: September 7, 2006 at 9:00am
Storm Total: 0.18in.
Max Rain Rate: 0.35in/hr at 7:55am

PM Storm:
Rain Start Time: September 7, 2006 at 10:15pm
Rain End Time: September 7, 2006 at 11:30pm
Storm One Total: 0.74in.
Max Rain Rate: 3.03in/hr at 10:34pm

General Statistics:
Storm Total: 0.92in.
Peak Wind Gust: E 24mph at 10:04am
Total Lightning: 60,533

Comments:
As mentioned above, there were two separate storms that affected our area on September 7, 2006, which left us with a storm total of 0.92in.. With the overall storm total and the high rainfall rate recorded during the second storm, we decided to rate this storm in the "Significant" category.

The first storm began affecting our area around 6:45am, with light to moderate rainfall that persisted for several hours. This morning storm resulted in cooler temperature for the rest of the day with a low temperature of 67.6°F at 7:49am, and a high temperature of 85.5°F at 3:27pm. The high temperature has not been that low since May 28, 2006, when the high temperature was 84.7°F.

For the AM storm, in Gold Canyon, Al reported 0.39in. of rain and Gerry, in Southwest Gold Canyon, reported 0.36in. of rain between 6:50am and 9:10am, with a max rain rate of 1.50in/hr.. The rain gauge on Kings Ranch road reported 0.16in. of rainfall. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.

The second storm moved through during the late night hours on September 7th. This storm was more intense then the morning storm, bringing our location 0.74in. of rain in a little over an hour. The max rain rate during this storm was 3.03in/hr., with a max of 0.33in. falling within 15 minutes. Wind and lightning was not that large of a factor with this storm or the morning storm.

For the second storm, Al, in Gold Canyon, reported 0.55in. of rain. Gerry, also in Gold Canyon, reported 0.56in. between 10:30pm and 11:30pm, with a max rain rate of 2.88in/hr. and an average rain rate of 1.25in/hr.. The Kings Ranch Road rain gauge measured 0.98in. of rainfall during this storm. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown.

This storm brings the monthly rain total to 1.32in., and since the 2006 Monsoon Season started on June 28, 2006 we have recorded 4.45in. of rainfall.

The first radar image below, shows the morning storm moving up toward the area from the southwest, and the second radar image is of the storm that occurred during the late night hours on September 7th. Looking at the second radar image, you can see the thunderstorm that gave us the very heavy rain rapidly form over the Superstition Mountains, and then move toward Apache Junction and Gold Canyon.


Storm Pictures Taken on September 7, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

Radar Loop From 6:06am to 6:41am
Radar Loop From 10:03pm to 10:42pm



Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
 700 AM MST FRI SEP 8 2006

 ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
 AT 7 AM...

                                6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST

   ID     STATION NAME           7 AM   1 PM   7 PM   1 AM   24 HR
                                -1 PM  -7 PM  -1 AM  -7 AM   TOTAL



 AHWATUKEE
 MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 APACHE JUNCTION
 PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
 KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.16   0.00   0.98   0.00    1.14

 AVONDALE
 AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08

 BUCKEYE
 MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04

 CAREFREE
 ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M

 CAVECREEK
 HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00   0.00   0.16   0.00    0.16
 CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.16   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.20

 CHANDLER
 ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 GILBERT
 ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 GLENDALE
 MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 GOODYEAR
 ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 GUADALUPE
 ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 MESA
 MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
 ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.04   0.00   0.00     M     0.04

 NEW RIVER
 NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12

 PARADISE VALLEY
 MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL      M      M      M      M       M
 MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
 MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 PEORIA
 NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.04   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.04
 MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 PHOENIX
 MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK      0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M
 MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST     0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M
 MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.28   0.00    0.28
 MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17     0.00   0.00   0.39   0.00    0.39
 MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
          UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
 ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN     0.00   0.00   0.00     M       M
 MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 QUEEN CREEK
 ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.20   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.24
 ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL      M      M      M      M       M
 QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 SCOTTSDALE
 SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08
 MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX           0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 SUN CITY
 MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00

 SURPRISE
 MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.04   0.04    0.08

 TEMPE
 MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
 MTEA3    ASU SOUTH                M    0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00