September 9, 2006 Storm Statistics

Readings From Weather Bus.com:

Rain Start Time: September 9, 2006 at 11:17am
Rain End Time: September 9, 2006 at 12:45pm
Storm Total: 0.90in.
Max Rain Rate: 7.48in/hr
Peak Wind Gust: NW 30 mph at 11:23am
Total Lightning: 31,361

Comments:
We have rated this storm in the Severe category due to the extremely heavy rainfall. During this storm the visibility dropped to less then one-quarter mile (due to heavy rain) and washes were flowing at high levels. By watching the webcam loop below, you can see how low the visibility became, with almost all sunlight being blocked during the peak of the storm.

The first 0.01in. of rain with this storm was recorded at 11:17am. A quarter inch of rain occurred in about two to three minutes, and by 11:26am (9 minutes later), we had recorded 0.67in. of rain! After ten to fifteen minutes of very intense rainfall, it began to lighten up with moderate to heavy rainfall lasting until 12:45pm, leaving us with a storm total of 0.90in.. The max rainfall rate was 7.48in/hr. recorded at 11:21am.

In Northwest Gold Canyon, Al reported a storm total of 0.41in.. In Southwest Gold Canyon, Gerry reported 0.56in.. Also in Gold Canyon, Tom reported a storm total of 0.63in.. The rain gauge on Kings Ranch road reported 0.28in. of rain. In Queen Valley, Rosie reported 0.70in. of rain. Thank you for your rain reports! The above rain totals were reported to us by private individuals. The accuracy of these reports is unknown. If it rained at your location, let us know by clicking on the link at the top of the page titled "Rainfall Report Form". You report will be added to this page.

Wind was not a large factor with this storm, however, there was some lightning present during this storm with a peak strike rate of 301 per minute at 11:12am. During the peak of the storm, the temperature dropped to 67.1°F, which is the lowest temperature we have recorded since May 31, 2006. This temperature drop can be seen in the graph below:

This is the 23rd storm to affect the area since the start of the Monsoon Season on June 28th. The 2006 Monsoon Season total so far is 5.35in., with 2.22in. for the month of September alone. This is only the second storm of the season to be put into the "Severe" category. The other storm we rated "Severe" was the storm that moved through the area on July 25th through 26th

Looking at the radar images below you can see the following:
  • In the first radar loop you can see a Severe Thunderstorm moving through Wickenburg. As the storm moved through Wickenburg, numerous flash floods were reported with some cars stranded in Northern Wickenburg.
  • The second radar loop shows that same storm now located in North Scottsdale with some more storms forming in the Phoenix area. You will noticed the Severe Thunderstorm Warning expires and some weakening is noted with the storm as it moves toward Northern Mesa and Apache Junction.
  • In the third radar loop, you can see further weakening of the storm to the North that moved through North Scottsdale. However, looking in Mesa, a storm is noted developing and strengthening at a very fast pace. At the end of this loop, the storm is beginning to affect the Apache Junction area.
  • On the fourth and final radar loop you can see the storm in Mesa/Apache Junction move into the Gold Canyon area with very strong radar returns, which indicates very heavy rainfall.


    Storm Pictures Taken on September 9, 2006: (Click Pictures To Enlarge)

    Radar Loop From 7:16am - 7:50am

    Radar Loop From 9:54am to 10:28am

    Radar Loop From 10:23am to 10:58am

    Radar Loop From 11:02am to 11:37am

    Taken on september 9, 2006 @ 11:49am

    Taken on september 9, 2006 @ 11:50am

    Time Lapse Loop From 10:45am to 1:45pm



    Rainfall Totals Released From The NWS:

     PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
     NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PHOENIX AZ
     700 PM MST SAT SEP 9 2006
     
     ...24 HOUR PRECIPITATION FOR THE PHOENIX METRO AREA ENDING
     AT 7 PM...
     
                                    6 HR PRECIPITATION (INCHES)
                                    OLDEST  >>>>>>>>>>>  NEWEST
     
       ID     STATION NAME           7 PM   1 AM   7 AM   1 PM   24 HR
                                    -1 AM  -7 AM  -1 PM  -7 PM   TOTAL
     
     
     
     AHWATUKEE
     MAHA3    AHWATUKEE              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     APACHE JUNCTION
     PMDA3    USERY MOUNTAIN PARK    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     KNGA3    KINGS RANCH            0.00   0.00   0.28   0.00    0.28
     
     AVONDALE
     AVOA3    AGUA FRIA @ BUCKEYE    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     BUCKEYE
     MBUA3    BUCKEYE FRS #2         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     CAREFREE
     ZCAA3    FRAESFIELD MOUNTAIN    0.00   0.00   0.35   0.00    0.35
     CRFA3    CAREFREE RANCH         0.00   0.00   0.67   0.04    0.71
     
     CAVECREEK
     HMBA3    HUMBOLDT MOUNTAIN      0.00     M      M      M       M
     CBTA3    CAVE BUTTES DAM        0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
     
     CHANDLER
     ZCHA3    EMF @ ARIZONA AVE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     GILBERT
     ZGIA3    MESA TOWER             0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     ZCPA3    CROSSROADS PARK        0.31   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.31
     
     GLENDALE
     MGLA3    CITY OF GLENDALE       0.00   0.00   0.00   2.44    2.44
     MMDA3    MARYLAND @ 27TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
     MSXA3    ACDC @ 67TH AVE        0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     GOODYEAR
     ZGYA3    TUTHILL @ RAY RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     GUADALUPE
     ZGAA3    GUADALUPE FRS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     MESA
     MBDA3    BROADWAY @ DOBSON      0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
     ZBLA3    BROADWAY @ LINDSAY     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MBHA3    BROWN RD. @ HORNE      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MEEA3    KLEINMAN PARK          0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
     FALA3    THUNDER MOUNTAIN       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MLAA3    MOUNTAIN VIEW PARK     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     WMSA3    QUEEN CREEK RD         0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     ZUPA3    USERY PARK WS          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     NEW RIVER
     NEWA3    SUNUP RANCH            0.00   0.00   1.22   0.00    1.22
     
     PARADISE VALLEY
     MCLA3    CAVE CREEK LANDFILL      M      M      M      M       M
     MCCA3    E FORK CC #1           0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
     MLDA3    LOST DOG WASH          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MRPA3    REATA PASS DAMSITE     0.00   0.00   0.83   0.08    0.91
     
     PEORIA
     NRDA3    NEW RIVER DAM          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MBLA3    NEW RIVER @ BELL RD    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     PHOENIX
     MBTA3    CESAR CHAVEZ PARK        M      M      M      M       M
     MMIA3    MISSOURI @ 16TH ST       M      M    0.04   0.00    0.04
     MOXA3    OLD XCUT @ MCDOWELL    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
     MPAA3    PAPAGO PARK            0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
     MPPA3    PERRY PARK             0.00   0.00   0.28   0.00    0.28
     ADBA3    ADOBE DAM              0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MPHA3    SKUNK CREEK @ I-17       M    0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MPMA3    JEFFERSON @ 4TH AVE    0.00   0.00   0.04   0.00    0.04
     MROA3    ROESER @ 2ND ST        0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
              UNDEFINED                M      M      M      M       M
     ZSFA3    SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAN       M      M    0.00   0.00    0.00
     MTHA3    THOMAS & 16TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MTQA3    THOMAS @ 48TH ST       0.00   0.00   0.04   0.08    0.12
     
     QUEEN CREEK
     ZQRA3    QUEEN CR @ RITTENHO    0.00   0.00   0.00   0.04    0.04
     ZQCA3    QUEEN CREEK LANDFIL      M      M      M      M       M
     QNCA3    EMF @ QUEEN CREEK R    0.00   0.00   0.08   0.00    0.08
     
     SCOTTSDALE
     SDLA3    INDIAN BEND WASH @     0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     ZMDA3    MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN P    0.00   0.00   0.51   0.08    0.59
     MPJA3    PIMA @ JOMAX             M    0.00   1.10   0.00    1.10
     
     SUN CITY
     MSWA3    SUN CITY WEST          0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     SURPRISE
     MDYA3    DYSART @ BELL RD       0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     MCFA3    MCMICKEN FLOODWAY      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00    0.00
     
     TEMPE
     MSPA3    SALT RIVER @ PRIEST    0.00   0.00   0.12   0.00    0.12
     MTEA3    ASU SOUTH              0.00   0.00   0.39   0.00    0.39